Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N66NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280106

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66NP
MSN: TC-1407
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8568 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wharton Airport, TX (WHT/KARM)
Destination airport:Wharton Airport, TX (WHT/KARM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had performed three takeoffs and landings without incident. During the fourth landing, he 'flared the airplane at stall speed. He 'heard a noise under the fuselage even though the landing gear lever was engaged in the down position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage structure during the landing. During a postaccident examination the landing gear extended and retracted normally. The landing gear position lights and the landing gear unsafe warning horn both functioned as designed. There were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA183

Location