Accident Henderson CSH-1 Super Bear N371M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280113

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Henderson CSH-1 Super Bear
Owner/operator:
Registration: N371M
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (22N)
Destination airport:Indiana, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in light crosswind conditions. He reported that after a three-point landing the airplane began to ground loop to the right. He applied left rudder to correct; however, the airplane ground looped to the right and exited the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA210

Location