Accident Cessna 172K N7199G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280120

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:American Patriots Inc
Registration: N7199G
MSN: 17258899
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Midland, TX (7T7)
Destination airport:Plains, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the landing the pilot stopped the airplane on the taxiway and noted that the airspeed indicator indicated almost 40 knots due to the wind. The pilot taxied the airplane toward the fuel pump with aileron crosswind correction and heard the stall warning horn sound. The wind lifted the right wing, so the pilot pulled the throttle to idle and applied the brakes. The left wing and propeller struck the ground as the wind continued to push the airplane across the ground. The left wing sustained substantial damage. After the pilot egressed, a gust of wing flipped the airplane inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during taxi with a strong crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA155

Location