Accident Van's RV-6A N447P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280121

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N447P
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL
Destination airport:Lake City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was previously aware of the nose-over issue of the various models of the aircraft, and as such was very cautious during landing. He attempted to recover after bouncing on a grass runway but on the second touchdown with aft elevator control input, the nose landing gear dug in and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. He indicated that he should have done an immediate go-around as a result of the bounced landing, and not attempted to recover.

According to the photographs and information provided by airplane owner/pilot, the nose gear leg was bent aft about 60° beginning about 2.25 inches from the landing gear mount. Equipment that was attached to the nose gear leg was permanently deformed.

The airplane was equipped with upgraded nose gear leg and nose wheel fork that were specified by Van's Aircraft Service Bulletin (SB) 07-11-09. Those components were designed to reduce the likelihood of fork axle-to-runway surface contact during nose gear overload conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in overload bending of the nose landing gear leg and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA164

Location