Accident SZLA Haiyan 650C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280143

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZLA Haiyan 650C
Owner/operator:Private, op. for Yonghua Air Sports Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sucheng District, Suqian, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Owner of a photography studio intended to rent a plane from Yonghua Aviation Sports Club for business advertisement and asked the pilot to take him on a flight for assessment. An employee of the studio, driven by curiosity, also boarded the plane. En route, the aircraft went down into a fish pond and was destroyed. Of the three people on board, the pilot and one male passenger were killed and one female passenger was critically injured. Based on the location of the crash site, a former pilot conjectured that the accident flight's pilot was trying to carry out emergency landing in an open area.

Although an investigation report was not available online, lawsuit after the accident disclosed that the pilot was not qualified and that the accident flight was not officially approved. This accident involved a Haiyan 650C, an ultralight produced by SZLA (Shenyang Zhongti Light Aeroplane Co.) and powered by a Rotax 914 engine.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/20060502/n243097718.shtml
http://news.sina.com.cn/s/2006-05-03/07148843893s.shtml
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-04/08158846327s.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20060508/n243141648.shtml
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/news/2006/2006-05-08/8/726402.shtml
http://news.sina.com.cn/s/2006-09-14/071110014778s.shtml
https://www.chinacourt.org/article/detail/2006/07/id/212330.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20070329/n249049192.shtml
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-02/12138839567s.shtml