Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-41400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280145

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-41400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southwestern Cebu -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morotai
Destination airport:Negros Island
Narrative:
B-24J Liberator #44-41400, while on a mission out of Pitoe Airdrome on Morotai Island, Dutch East Indies (Indonesia), to strike Japanese positions on northern Negros Island, collided in cloud cover with B-24J #44-41379 over the Tañon Strait, and both aircraft exploded and crashed onto the southwestern shoreline of Cebu Island, Philippines. All 22 airmen aboard both airplanes were killed. There were no survivors. Missing Air Crew Report(s) № 11034 & 11031.

The air crew killed were:

1st Lt. James M. York, O1292979, IL, Pilot
2nd Lt. Joseph A .Hayden, O-700456, SD, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Aristottle D. Coleman, O-711344 , TX, Navigator
1st Lt. John U. Coleman Jr, O-701568, TX, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Alvin L. Breitman, 13092992, NY, Flight Engineer
T/Sgt. Walter A. MacDougal, 31300112, MA, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Arthur L. Babcock, 36357180, IL, Armorer-Gunner
S/Sgt. Ishmael H. Jeter, 38442365, NM, Aerial Photographer
S/Sgt. Edward H. Martin, 12190717, NY, Gunner
S/Sgt. William E. Shivers, 34351070, GA, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Charles W. Vallen, 32286546, NY, Asst. Radio Operator

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report(s) № 11034 & 11031
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/42612134/james-matthew-york#source
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html