Accident Flight Design CTSW C-IVCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280159

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IVCT
MSN: 05-01-02
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Hyacinthe, QC (CSU3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sainte-Hyacinthe, QC (CSU3)
Destination airport:Sainte-Hyacinthe, QC (CSU3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Flight Design CTSW, was on a local training flight from the Sainte-Hyacinthe, QC (CSU3) aerodrome under visual flight rules, with an instructor and a student pilot on board.
During the landing, the aircraft stalled when it was about 10 feet above ground level, near the threshold of the runway. The aircraft then bounced off the runway and came to rest on its back at the edge of the runway. The aircraft sustained major damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB