Accident Acro Sport II C-GGOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280161

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGOJ
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Juergensen Field (CPG7), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fergus Juergensen Field (CPG7), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Acro Sport II aircraft, landed at s with a 10-15 knot 90 degree crosswind. During the landing roll the aircraft began to weathercock, the pilot was unable to maintain control and the aircraft exited the right side of the runway into a wheat field. The right wing contacted the wheat spinning the aircraft and collapsing the left main gear. The left lower wing separated from aircraft and the fuselage broke near the lower left wing attachment. There were also indications of a possible prop strike. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB