Incident Jingmen A2C Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280167

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Ezhou Liangzi Lake Chang'an Water Entertainment Club
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liangzi Lake, Ezhou, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test flights were performed after the canvas skin on wings of a Jingmen A2C seaplane was replaced. On approach, the aircraft crashed into shallow water owing to downdraft. All three occupants, with lifejacket donned, waded to shore, and the aircraft, broken in two, was salvaged and kept in a hangar.

Officials of CAAC classified the accident flight as illegal because the aircraft was unregistered and a flight plan had not been filed.

Sources:

http://ishare.iask.sina.com.cn/f/itIMB8HtEb.html
http://www.cnhubei.com/200604/ca1057322.htm
http://news.sohu.com/20060503/n243107678.shtml