Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9946Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280170

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Portland Flight Services
Registration: N9946Q
MSN: 17265890
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Jetport (PWM/KPWM), ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had previously accumulated about 40 total hours of flight experience, but the accident flight with the flight instructor was his first after having not flown for about six years. During the first approach to landing, the flight instructor directed the student to perform a touch-and-go landing. The student pilot stated that he felt 'nervous' given the amount of time that had elapsed since he had last flown. The student thought that he subsequently landed the airplane hard and recalled hearing the sound of 'crunching metal.' His next recollection was waking up on the runway as the airplane caught fire. The student pilot and the flight instructor were seriously injured and the airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged during the landing and subsequent postimpact fire. Despite several attempts to contact him, the flight instructor could not be reached following the accident and did not provide a statement about the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA303
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9946Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1989 N9946Q Donalde.martin 0 Palmyra, PA sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB