Accident Aichi D3A1 (Val) AII-254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280174

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Aichi D3A1 (Val)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: AII-254
MSN: 3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berrimah, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First attack on Darwin: shot down by ground fire - most likely from the 2nd Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery. Both crew members killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com/darwin02.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_Darwin
3. https://pacificwrecks.com/d3a1/3304.html