Incident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) BII-124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280175

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: BII-124
MSN: 5349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melville Island, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First attack on Darwin, shot down by ground fire - most likely by troops from the 19th Battalion Australian Army. Pilot crash landed on Melville Island and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com/darwin02.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bombing_of_Darwin