Accident Powered hang glider Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280176

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:c. 22:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mifflin County, Belleville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a powered hang glider, sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with the farm field terrain in Mifflin County, Belleville, Georgia.
The sole pilot onboard the reportedly FAA Part 103 defined “Ultralight vehicle” received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox43.com/article/news/local/police-fatal-aircraft-crash-mifflin-county-pennsylvania/521-98f72864-200a-453c-8773-5b096e8d93da

https://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Advisory_Circular/AC_103-7.pdf

Location