Incident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280181

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:33rd Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After being wounded by Japanese fighters, first attack on Darwin, the pilot managed to land at RAAF Darwin, got out, and then saw his aircraft strafed and destroyed.
Pilot: Lt. William R Walker.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/darwin02.htm