Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II X7064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28019

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: X7064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moel y Gamelin, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into high ground at Moel y Gamelin, Denbighshire, while on a training flight. Crew lost their orientation and control of the aircraft and crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.

Warrant Officer Robert Mead Sinclair, RCAF and Sgt Christopher Bewick , RAuxAF killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-2-killed-2/]
2. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
RAF.Org Casualties 1944