Accident Cessna 172 B-7096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280198

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: B-7096
MSN: 17281282
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Guanghan Airport, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ZUGH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Running propeller of a Cessna 172 slashed off the left arm of a trainee pilot when he exited the plane. The victim died of traumatic hemorrhagic shock.

An investigation discovered that the victim was fatigued before the accident and was hurrying to the bathroom. A contributing factor influencing the vision of him might be that the aircraft was facing toward the sun.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (9) 2011~2015. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 172-181.