Incident Percival D.2 Gull Four II G-ACGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280217

Date:Thursday 11 October 1934
Time:18:00
Type:Percival D.2 Gull Four II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ACGR
MSN: D-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avelgem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Evere-Haren
Narrative:
G-ACGR was enroute with three occupants, when the aircraft developed engine problems over Kerkhove near Avelgem. The pilot quickly sought a terrain to perform an emergency landing and selected an empty field in the Scheldemeersen nature reserve. However, the terrain proved too short and the aircraft ran into the old meander of the Scheldt river. None of the three occupants were injured in the accident.

The aircraft was recovered two days later on October 13th and were transported to the old Stene airfield near Ostend for a technical assessment: the owner decided that the damage sustained was too severe to warrant a repair of the aircraft, and instead its engine, prop and instruments were removed, and the airframe was disposed of. G-ACGR was stricken from the UK Civil Register on December 2nd 1934.

Following its disposal, the airframe of G-ACGR eventually ended up in a barn in Nieuwpoort, where it was rediscovered in the 1960s and removed in 1973. It was donated to the AELR (Brussels Air Museum) in 1975, and subjected to a long-term restoration which started in 1978 and was finished in 1993. G-ACGR remains on display at the Brussels Air Museum.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/article/edgar-wikner-percival-war-veteran
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/percival-gull-kerkhove