Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D ZS-FMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280219

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Worcester Flying Club
Registration: ZS-FMO
MSN: 28-4895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester Airfield (FAWC), Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worcester Airfield (FAWC)
Destination airport:Worcester Airfield (FAWC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D made a tailwind landing on runway 15 and crashed after an overrun and came to rest about 400 meters behind the threshold of runway 33 at Worcester Airfield (FAWC), Western Cape.
The instructor and the youngster of the introduction flight survived the crash and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Probable Cause
Failure to make a proper assessment of the prevailing wind conditions upon return from the general flying area. A committed downwind landing resulted in the aircraft touching down approximately 1 350m (250m from the end of the runway) beyond the threshold of Runway 15 and the aircraft could not be brought to a safe stop, which led to a runway excursion. The aircraft careered for approximately 518m after leaving the asphalt runway surface before it came to rest with both wings ripped off from the fuselage.

Contributing Factors
A cold front that was moving in over the Western Cape province.
The north-westerly winds encountered during the return flight from the general flying area could, therefore, be associated with the unexpected weather condition (frontal system) at FAWC. The pilot
became aware once committed to the landing that the frontal system had moved in as it was common weather condition during the winter season in the Western Cape.
A proper assessment of the weather conditions was not made during the return flight to FAWC and
a committed landing on Runway 15 was executed.
An option to perform a go-around was not considered as (the pilot) indicated post-accident that he wanted to get the aircraft on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/two-injured-in-a-light-aircraft-crash-in-worcester-western-cape-investigation-latest-breaking-news/
https://www.iol.co.za/weekend-argus/news/two-sustain-injuries-in-plane-crash-in-worcester-f9f043f2-4905-431c-9ed9-68123ecac27b
avcom.co.za

https://worcesterflyingclub.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4-768x511.png (photo)