Incident de Havilland DH.34 G-EBBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28022

Date:Thursday 30 August 1923
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.34
Owner/operator:Daimler Airways
Registration: G-EBBQ
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Antwerp-Deurne, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The original D.H.34, G-EBBQ, made its first flight at Stag Lane on March 26th, 1922, in the hands of Mr. (later Sir Alan) Cobham; on March 31st it was delivered to Croydon, where the Daimler pilots learnt to fly it before the first service flight only two days later.

First civil registered as G-EBBQ 6th March 1922; written off 30th August 1923 when crashed at Croydon Airport outbound to Antwerp. Registration G-EBBQ cancelled 29 November 1923 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBBQ.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1952/1952
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.34
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1335331/
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576521