Accident Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280224

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-46-II (Dinah)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN: 2273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bathurst Island, near Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by RAAF Spitfire, crashed at northern end of Bathurst Island. Both crew members killed.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/ki-46/2273.html