Incident Jingmen A2C Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280228

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xiangtan County, Xiangtan, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane lost engine power soon after takeoff and landed on the top of a hill. It appeared to be structurally intact after landing. A pair of female passengers were wounded.

Prior to the accident, authorities were not informed of this sightseeing flight. The seaplane involved seemed to be a A2C developed by AVIC. It beared a serial number "No. 372" on fuselage, which could not be an official Chinese registration. The seaplane's owner told journalist that the blowing out of a nonstandard fuse installed on the aircraft was probably the cause of the accident.

Sources:

http://hunan.ifeng.com/news/fghx/detail_2015_07/07/4081919_0.shtml