Accident Kawanishi H6K (Mavis) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280234

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H6K (Mavis)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 190 km W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft had been shadowing, then attacked, an Allied convoy sailing west from Darwin. The Mavis was then attacked by a USAAF Kittyhawk, both aircraft were shot down by their opponents. At least one of the Kawanishi crew died, six survived the crash landing of their crippled aircraft, but were later captured and sent to a POW camp.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Western_Area_Campaign