Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280240

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAAF Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 7th Pursuit Sqn USAAF Kittyhawk during Japanese air raid, first attack on Horn Island.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/horn01.htm