Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280241

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAAF Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During Japanese air raid, pilot of 7th Pursuit Sqn USAAF Kittyhawk drove his starboard wingtip into the cockpit of the Zeke, which was last seen spiralling down to the sea. The Kittyhawk made it back to Horn Island. First attack on Horn Island.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/horn01.htm