Incident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280243

Date:Friday 9 June 1967
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W of Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to engine trouble Lt Benny K. Hassell (30) ejected into the water and rescued from a raft by USCG helicopter one hour later.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 10 June 1967, p8B