Incident Hongdu N5A B-8620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280248

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:
Type:Hongdu N5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: B-8620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:291 Farm, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lever of the gas and oil mix ratio adjuster of the N5A's engine was not selected to the correct position, resulting in a curtailed engine power output during the takeoff roll. The N5A barely gained altitude and stalled at 0.5 m height, overrunning the runway and flipping over as it crossed a gutter. The pilot was safe. The aircraft, though severely damaged, was repaired.

Sources:

Hao, Fengyou. An airplane accident resulted from an error. Aerospace Knowledge, 1998(10): 16. (in Chinese)