Accident Jingmen A2C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280249

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:15:50
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Jingmen Aviation Technologies Co.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Zhanghe Reservoir, Jingmen, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A2C seaplane capsized during takeoff. The pilot egressed with minor injuries, whereas the two sightseeing tourists on board, wearing lifejackets, were trapped in the fuselage and drowned. Extent of aircraft damage was not documented in news.

Preliminary media report ascribed the accident to the error of the pilot, who was detained.

Sources:

http://www.cankaoxiaoxi.com/china/20150510/775038.shtml
http://news.cnhubei.com/xw/hb/jm/201505/t3253851.shtml
https://www.toutiao.com/article/4337991207/
https://www.sirenji.com/article/201505/71288.html
http://society.workercn.cn/1/201505/12/150512014007849.shtml