Incident Airbus A320-232 N693NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280250

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N693NK
MSN: 8659
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spirit Ailines Airbus A320-232, performing flight NK383 from Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), Florida, suffered fire and smoke on its left main landing gear wheels during the landing sequence to Runway 28 at Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL/KATL). Georgia.
No injuries were reported and the aircraft was towed to the gate where passengers safely deplaned, and the aircraft was taken out of service for inspection and maintenance. The incident didn't impact any other flights or airport operations.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=693NK
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-a320-8659.htm
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a93711&lat=33.623&lon=-84.431&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-07-10&leg=3×tamp=1657459099
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N693NK
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n693nk#2c95f8c1

Images:

Media: