Accident Shijiazhuang Dragonfly W-5A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280268

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:16:45
Type:Shijiazhuang Dragonfly W-5A
Owner/operator:Luoyan Glider Amusement Training Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed into lake, disintegrating upon impact. The pilot was rescued with some injuries, whereas the passenger was trapped in the sunken wreckage and died.

News said investigation was conducted after the accident and a report was released within five days. Media accounts differed in the type of the accident aircraft. Initial narratives, including one immediately after the publication of the investigation report, wrote "Dragonfly W-C", but a subsequent source gave "Dragonfly W-5A", which seemed to be authentic.

It was said that the accident occurred due to engine failure and the excessive action by the occupant(s). The accident flight was unapproved.

Sources:

http://bbs.vogue.com.cn/thread-136869-1-1.html
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2001-09-02/31211.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-05/348658.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-03/346524.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2001-09-05/349043.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/2001-09-06/26/119796.html