Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28027

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N5130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marl Farm, Llandudno Junction, Caernarvonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mona, Anglesy N.Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at about 1505 hours on board an Anson I (N5130) piloted by Flight Sergeant M O Samuels on a across country navigation exercise. The plane observed about 30 minutes later at 5000 feet heading north, then turning to port and entering a near vertical dive as part of a wing broke away.

The wreckage fell near Marl Farm, Llandudno Junction, Caernarvonshire, and all five crew died. It is thought that the wing failed after an aileron separated and led to loss of control.

Sources:

Gwyn Hughes ( webmaster for local history group )
http://www.deganwyhistory.co.uk/research-articles/plaque-memorial-service/
http://www.deganwyhistory.co.uk/research-articles/avro-anson-mk-1-n5130/
research completed , area of impact known ...with the help of eye witnesses and photographs.

Images:

area of impact now verified within this area , b/w photo submitted by Sue Foulkes shows damaged trees and the photograph to the left shows identical trees undamged within Bodysgallen ( Coed y Pistell) wood .

this plaque will be unveiled on Feb 15th 2014 at St Michael's and All Angels Church , Llandudno Junction , North Wales . to be positioned as near as possible to the crash site......open invite to attend the memorial service ...more details ...please e-mail myself

death Cert . Llandudno Archives