Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron RP-C5916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280270

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:ATR
Registration: RP-C5916
MSN: TH-399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sangley Point Airport (SGL/RPLS) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sangley Point Airport (SGL/RPLS)
Destination airport:Cuyo Airport (CYU/RPLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron made a forced landing at Sangley Point Airport (SGL/RPLS) after suffering an issue with the right-hand main gear.
The aircraft had departed Sangley Point on a flight to Cuyo Airport (CYU/RPLO) to transport a cargo of fish. After takeoff, the flight crew elected to turn back to Sangley Point. The aircraft landed on the grass alongside the runway with the right-hand main gear retracted. It swung to the right and came to a full stop on the runway.
Botheoccupants were not injured and the aircrfat received minor damage.

Sources:

https://journalnews.com.ph/cargo-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-sangley-airport/
https://rmn.ph/fish-cargo-aircraft-nag-emergency-landing-sa-damuhan-ng-sangley-airport/

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-VEB, VH-CYT, N3080W

Media: