Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280271

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on gunnery range after Maj Donald K. Wolf and 1°Lt Jack R. Forshey had ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 6 September 1967, pB1