Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150E N6147T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280276

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6147T
MSN: 15060847
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5003 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrah, OK
Destination airport:Harrah, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot departed the short turf runway with a low fuel load to practice landings at another airport. The flight instructor planned to refuel midway through the flight but forgot to stop for fuel, despite observing that fuel quantity gage indications were low during the flight. While the airplane climbed out during a go-around, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The flight instructor made a forced landing and the airplane impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The flight instructor attributed the inflight fuel planning error to a lack of recent flight instructor experience and the distractions of a challenging training environment.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate inflight fuel planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA300

Location