Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N1136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280277

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1136
MSN: 18-4041
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nary, MN (5MN1)
Destination airport:Walker, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during landing, the upwind wing raised, and power was applied for a go-around. The nose was lowered, and aileron was applied into the wind, but there was insufficient airspeed to sustain flight. The airplane settled and contacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA295

Location