Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N882NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280278

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:MF Helicopters LLC
Registration: N882NY
MSN: 882
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:23771 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI
Destination airport:East Troy, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching to land on a support truck, the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to autorotate to land and the helicopter experienced a hard landing. The right skid broke, and the main rotor blades struck the ground and the tail boom. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot attributed the loss of engine power due to a possible fuel pump failure.
During a telephone interview the pilot said that he took off from the airport ramp to refuel and the fuel gauge indicated about 15 to 20 gallons. He climbed the helicopter to about 40 ft, flew about 150 yards, and landed on a support truck where the helicopter idled for about 15 minutes while ground personnel attempted to get the truck fuel pump to work. One of the ground personnel waved the pilot off to another support truck. The helicopter climbed to about 40 ft and moved about 35 - 50 yards to a second support truck. As the helicopter approached to land, the tachometer dropped then spiked, and then the engine lost power. The pilot nosed the helicopter over to avoid the truck and the helicopter hit the ground. When asked the pilot answered, "I guess I ran out of fuel".
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel tanks were dry and the fuel gauge indicated 0 gallons of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management that resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA305

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA