Incident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280291

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lianhua Mountain, Dongguan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airworthy powered hang glider made in South Korea and piloted by two certified occupants flew into mountainous terrain during an aerial photography flight due to powerful downdraft. Impact forces were cushioned by trees so the damage and injuries were not severe. The accident flight was not approved by supervising authorities and was therefore considered illegal.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-10-02/11383824323s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2004-10-03/08433827598s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2004-10-04/10523832825s.shtml