Wirestrike Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280293

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Little Beaver Township, Lawrence County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno Airport, PA (PN11)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power about ten mintes after takeoff from Reno Airport (PN11), Enon Valley, Lawrence County, Pennsylvania, the aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing to rural terrain in Little Beaver Township.
The sole pilot was not injured, but the crash knocked out a few power lines.
He towed the plane back to his property on a trailer before emergency crews arrived.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/pittsburgh/news/small-plane-loses-power-crashes-in-little-beaver-township/

Location