Incident Cessna F.150 G-ARFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280299

Date:Saturday 23 September 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F.150
Owner/operator:Douglas Air (Strathaven) Ltd
Registration: G-ARFN
MSN: 150-59172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland (EGNC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cessna F.150 G-ARFN: Ex-N7072X (US Registry). First UK registered (C of R R7045/1) 23/3/1961 to Airwork Services Ltd., Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside. Registration cancelled 16/6/1967 upon sale. Registration G-ARFN restored (C of R R7045/2) on 29/6/1967 to Douglas Air (Strathaven) Ltd., Strathaven. Lanarkshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/8/1967 when engine failed on takeoff from Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland. No reported casualties or injuries.

Registration G-ARFN cancelled 8/11/1967 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFN.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport#Purchase_by_the_local_authorities
4. G-ARFN at Carlisle 27/8/1967: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1502033
5. G-ARFN Panshanger 26 March 1961: https://www.flickr.com/photos/hayling_billy/41311151430/in/photolist-25Wws4y