Incident Mansheng Shu Glider Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280301

Date:Monday 10 May 2010
Time:11:41
Type:Mansheng Shu Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangxia District, Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur of aviation self-built a crude airplane and tested its performance. He experienced controllability problems during takeoff and crashed, sustaining slight injuries. He deemed the airplane irreparable except for the engine.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2010-05-10/152417488744s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2010-05-11/031317489977s.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20100511/n272042413_1.shtml