Accident Jingmen A2C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280302

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:07:30
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Li County Air Sports Club of Sea, Land, and Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liuye Lake, Changde, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When it climbed to 25 m the A2C seaplane abruptly made a turn, banked sharply and crashed into lake. The aircraft broke up and sunk. Of the two occupants, the pilot failed to evacuate and perished because of drowning, while the man seating aft survived.

Both occupants of this test flight were former military pilots. The aircraft's operator was qualified.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-30/04459062710s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-05-31/03409072871s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2006-05-31/06539076704s.shtml