Accident Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion N2214R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280307

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: N2214R
MSN: T210-0364
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontes e Lacerda, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gefron Police (Special Border Group) surprised a plane that was unloading drugs on other vehicles. During the exchange of fire with the traffickers, the pilot took off with the aircraft. Soon after, the plane crashed into a farm. The pilot died on arrival at the hospital. The traffickers fled through a forested region. In addition to 500 kg of drugs, an F4000 truck, a Hilux and three motorcycles were seized.

*Aircraft registration assumed N2214R was the only Turbo Centurion aircraft on the US register starting with 'N2214'. It was last tracked flying to the Bahamas on April 6, 2022 and was canx. May 23, 2022 by the FAA as exported to Brazil.

Sources:

https://www.midianews.com.br/cotidiano/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-fazenda-morre-ele-fugia-do-gefron/426227

https://jornaldematogrosso.com.br/noticia/81663/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aeronave-que-transportava-droga-em-mt.html
https://odocumento.com.br/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-que-transportava-meia-tonelada-de-droga-cai-em-fazenda-na-fronteira-e-piloto-morre/
https://www.agitosmutum.com.br/policia/aviao-que-caiu-no-interior-de-mt-carregava-500-kg-de-drogas-hospital-confirma-um-obito/27752
https://www.vgnoticias.com.br/imprime.php?cid=90496
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2214R
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-T210H-Turbo-Centurion/100058

Media: