Incident North American F-86 Sabre (4x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280312

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre (4x)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zambales Mountains -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AB N of Manila (17:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four PAF F-86 whent missing near cloud-shrouded mountains while flying in formation with fuel for 90 minutes.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 February 1967, p8