Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N83552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280316

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Summit Aviation LLC
Registration: N83552
MSN: 18-7709076
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming AO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bentonville Municipal-Louise M Thaden Field, AR (KVBT)
Destination airport:Rogers, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach for the runway, he reduced power and made his right turn to final. As the airplane turned, he rolled it back to the left to line up with the runway. The airplane did not respond to the control inputs to the left and it continued to the right side of the runway. The pilot added full power to initiate a go-around but was unable to gain enough altitude to clear a tree and stop the right-hand turn. The pilot pulled the power to idle and landed on the right side of the runway. The airplane landed hard, left of the tree and to the right side of the runway. The left-wing strut contacted a hay bale which resulted in substantial damage to the left-wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a stabilize approach criteria during low-level maneuvering to the runway, which resulted in a hard landing and contact with a hay bale.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA314

Location