Accident Van's RV-6 N184CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280318

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184CB
MSN: 25454
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO
Destination airport:Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental airplane reported that the engine lost total power shortly after takeoff. The pilot decided to perform a forced landing straight ahead to a flat cornfield which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount and lower fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a piece of black plastic material lodged in the carburetor throttle body. The foreign object debris (FOD) was similar to the material used with common trash bags. The pilot reported that he did not know where the FOD may have originated.
It is likely that the FOD blocked the engine's air intake, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. The airplane's carburetor heat valve provided heated air forward of the air filter; thus, the carburetor heat air flow did not bypass the air filter. While is it possible that the FOD may have been left in the carburetor heat system during previous maintenance work about 60 flight hours before the accident, the source of the FOD and when it was introduced could not be determined based on the available evidence. It is likely that the FOD, which was lodged in the carburetor throttle body, blocked air intake for the engine, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to foreign object debris blockage of engine air intake. The source of the debris could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA308

Location