Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.) N28DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280328

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c. 14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:Global Avionics LLC
Registration: N28DF
MSN: 31-7812121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT)
Destination airport:Morelia Airport (MLM/MMMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conversion) crashed in a maize field after takeoff from Querétaro Intercontinental Airport (QRO/MMQT).
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex N27791, Ex C-GKSI

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/america/mexico/2022/07/12/se-desplomo-avioneta-en-municipio-de-colon-queretaro-reportaron-dos-fallecidos/
https://www.elsoldetijuana.com.mx/republica/sociedad/se-accidenta-avioneta-en-municipio-de-colon-queretaro-8582415.html
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2022/07/12/estados/se-desploma-avioneta-en-queretaro-reportan-dos-personas-muertas/
https://www.diariodemexico.com/mi-nacion/avioneta-se-desploma-en-queretaro-confirman-dos-muertos
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28DF

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0277/1416957-large.jpg (photo)

Media: