Accident Jingmen A2C? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280329

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2007
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Jingmen A2C?
Owner/operator:Jinniu Lake Water Amusement Center
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jinniu Lake, Liuhe District, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An overloaded seaplane, during the takeoff roll, collided with a speedboat due to mutual misjudgement. Upon impact the seaplane suffered destruction and capsized. The speedboat was scratched and dented but the occupants were safe and participated in the rescue quickly. Among the pilot and three adolescents on the seaplane, one passenger could not unfasten her seatbelt and died of drowning.

According to media reports, the pilot of the accident aircraft was certified, yet the operation of seaplane in the Jinniu Lake had not been approved by overseeing authorities. The type of the seaplane was not mentioned; given the description of the aircraft and the context of the accident, it might be a Jingmen A2C.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2007-05-03/021411756093s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2007-05-04/093911760466s.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20070503/n249836457.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20070503/n249840933.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2007-05-03/122911757977s.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2007-05-04/042211759174s.shtml
Nanjing Maritime Safety Administration. Maritime Information Bulletin 2007/05/16. p. 2.