Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III PT-HQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280332

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c. 06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-HQU
MSN: 3655
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Água Boa, Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III collided with a 69 kilovolt transmission line in rural near Água Boa, Boa Vista, Roraima. After the collision, the helicopter hit the ground and two occupants died at the accident site. The helicopter was totally destroyed. The accident caused interruption of energy supply in seven municipalities in the south of the state.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2022/07/12/helicoptero-cai-e-mata-dois-homens-na-zona-rural-de-boa-vista.ghtml
https://folhabv.com.br/noticia/CIDADES/Interior/Dois-homens-estavam-em-helicoptero-que-caiu-na-zona-rural-de-Boa-Vista/88470
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTHQU
http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

History of this aircraft

Ex N2149X, PT-HQU, N2149X

Media: