Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N14214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280344

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c 20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14214
MSN: 28774/74
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1658, a Boeing 737-824, experienced a brake fire after arriving at the gate.
Some passengers were evacuated via emergency slides at the rear of the plane; others were instructed to quickly deplane via the jetbridge.
Fire services put out the fire quickly.

Sources:

https://www.abc4.com/news/national/video-passengers-rush-to-evacuate-as-united-plane-catches-fire-at-gate/
FAA