Incident Bin Xu Glider Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280346

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2008
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Bin Xu Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangshan County-Level City, Quzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A simple airplane privately constructed by Bin Xu fell onto a highway bridge during a flight soon after refuelling. The aircraft was ruined. Two occupants survived with minor injuries. The flight was conducted in violation of regional aviation decrees.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/20080709/n258031996.shtml
https://www.cnbeta.com/articles/tech/59950.htm
http://qjwb.thehour.cn/html/2008-07/09/content_3277472.htm