Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N179JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280350

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:c. 22:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N179JB
MSN: 19000006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61865, an Embraer ERJ-190AR, suffered a bird strike. The nose cone was damaged.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n179jb#2c9dfb66

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2020 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) non
27 February 2023 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) non
Runway incursion